Posted on

Arts & Entertainment Calendar

Area arts and entertainment events

Arts & Entertainment Calendar

The Charles Theatre:
The Angry Birds Movie 2, PG, Sept. 6-12.
The Art of Racing in the Rain, PG, Sept. 13-19.
Overcomer, PG, Sept. 20-26.
The Peanut Butter Falcon, PG-13, Sept. 27 – Oct. 3.
All showings daily at at 7 p.m., Sunday matinee movies at 1:30 p.m. when scheduled.

Friday, Sept. 6
2019 Floyd County Gospel Sing, 30 gospel music groups from Iowa and 13 other states performing, 9:45 a.m. – 8:40 p.m., Floyd Community Park, Floyd.

Friday, Sept. 6
Artist reception, for Jan Davison, Judy Sebern Beachy, Renee Watkins, Carolyn Larson and Beth Hirst, 5 p.m, Charles City Arts Center, Charles City.

Friday, Sept. 6
Danny Whitson, live acoustic music, 6 p.m., Saint Charles Brewery, Charles City.

Saturday, Sept. 7
2019 Floyd County Gospel Sing, 30 gospel music groups from Iowa and 13 other states performing, 9:45 a.m. – 8:40 p.m., Floyd Community Park, Floyd.

Saturday, Sept. 7
Stebens Children’s Theatre presents “Larry Wells and the Charming Harmonies,” 7 p.m., Stebens Children’s Theatre, Mason City.

Sunday, Sept. 8
Stebens Children’s Theatre presents “Larry Wells and the Charming Harmonies,” 2 p.m., Stebens Children’s Theatre, Mason City.

Wednesday, Sept. 11
Poetry night, 7 p.m., Charles City Arts Center, Charles City.

Thursday, Sept. 12
Bill Engvall, live comedy, 7 p.m., Gallagher Bluedorn Performing Arts Center, Cedar Falls.

Sunday, Sept. 15
Beaver Creek Band, live bluegrass, old time country, and gospel music, 5:30 p.m., Reading Park Bandstand, Clarksville.

Sunday, Sept. 15
We Will Rock You, the Musical, by Queen, 7 p.m., Gallagher Bluedorn Performing Arts Center, Cedar Falls.

Wednesday, Sept.18
The Ultimate Queen Celebration, 7 p.m., NIACC Auditorium, Mason City.

Friday, Sept. 20
Rusty Preston & Heather Keech, live music, 5:30 p.m., Unc’s Cheesecakes, Osage.

Saturday, Sept. 21
Elvis Rock n Remember Tribute, 7 p.m., Cresco Theatre, Cresco.

Saturday, Sept. 21
From Havana to Arabian Nights, pianist Ignacio “Anchito” Herrera, 7 p.m., Gallagher Bluedorn Performing Arts Center, Cedar Falls.

Saturday, Sept. 21
Juni West Band, live music, 8 p.m., Saint Charles Brewery, Charles City.

Sunday, Sept. 22
Lewis Black, live comedy, 7 p.m., Gallagher Bluedorn Performing Arts Center, Cedar Falls.

Friday, Sept. 27
Steve Davis, live acoustic music, 6 p.m., Saint Charles Brewery, Charles City.

Friday, Sept. 27
Pop Rocks, live music at Waverly Oktoberfest, 8:30 p.m., Kohlmann Park, Waverly.

Saturday, Sept. 28
Alpensterne, live music at Waverly Oktoberfest, 4 p.m., Kohlmann Park, Waverly.

Saturday, Sept. 28
Sock Hop, 6 p.m., Chickasaw Event Center, New Hampton.

Saturday, Sept. 28
Bad Girlfriends, live music at Waverly Oktoberfest, 8:30 p.m., Kohlmann Park, Waverly.

Tuesday, Oct. 8
Maximilian Hornung, master cellist, 7 p.m., Gallagher Bluedorn Performing Arts Center, Cedar Falls.

Saturday, Oct. 12
Fourth Annual Space Jam Music Festival, Noon, Floyd County Fairgrounds, Charles City.

Thursday, Oct. 17
Marc Bailey, live music, 6:30 p.m., Saint Charles Brewery, Charfles City.

Wednesday, Oct. 23
Argus Quartet, live chamber music, 7 p.m., Gallagher Bluedorn Performing Arts Center, Cedar Falls.

Friday, Oct. 25
The Price is Right Live, 7:30 p.m., North Iowa Community Auditorium, Mason City.

Share
LATEST NEWS