Posted on

Comet Ryan Zuspan leaps into Top 10

Long jumper helps Charles City place 2nd at Decorah Relays

Comet Ryan Zuspan leaps into Top 10
Press photo by John Burbridge
Charles City senior Ryan Zuspan, shown here competing at the March 28 Coed Invitational at Waverly-Shell Rock, won the long jump at Monday’s Decorah Relays with a personal-best leap of 20 feet, 11 1/2 inches.

By John Burbridge
sports@charlescitypress.com

DECORAH — With a leap of 20 feet, 11 ½ inches, Charles City senior Ryan Zuspan not only won the long jump at Monday’s Decorah Boys Relays with a personal-best effort, he also propelled himself into the Top 10 among Class 3A long jumpers this season.

Zuspan, who also scored points in the throwing events, helped the Comets compile 110 team points — good enough for second place amid the eight-team field.

The hosting Vikings placed first with 175 team points.

“We were without six athletes tonight who usually help to put some points on the board for us, so I was really proud of the way the team was able to respond to that,” Charles City head coach Ryan Rahmiller said. “We were running some different relays this evening and our sticks suffered because of it. However the changes enabled us to see some different combinations and get some times on the board for certain individuals, which can be important looking down the road at the state qualifying meet.”

The Comets also won two relays.

The 4-by-400 team of Ian Collins, Antwone Cooper, Malcolm Lopez and Nick Litterer combined efforts with a first-place time of 3 minutes, 39.80 seconds.

Cooper and Litterer were also on the winning 800 sprint medley team also consisting of Marcus Cranshaw and Jeremiah Chapman which clocked in at 1:43.34.

“Antwone Cooper had a great evening,” Rahmiller said. “He helped the sprint med to a first place finish, anchored the med with a 2:11 split, a 3-second PR, and then helped the 4-by-4 to a first-place finish. Last year was the year of injuries for him and I am just so happy for him to be able to run pain-free.”

Decorah Boys Relays
April 8
AT DECORAH HIGH SCHOOL
Team Scores
1. Decorah 175, 2. Charles City 110, 3. Waukon 77, 4. New Hampton 76, 5. West Delaware 71, 6. South Winneshiek-Calmar 59, 7. MFL-Marmac 10, 8. Central Elkader 6.
100 — 5. Marcus Cranshaw 12.04.
200 — 6. John Sibuma 24.23.
400 — 3. Ian Collins 54.84.
800 — 2. Nick Litterer 2:12.97.
110 HUR — 2. Dylan Koresh 16.64.
1600 — 3. Mason Deeter 4:54.83
400 HUR — 3. Zach Graeser 1:01.56.
DIS — 3. Tino Tamayo 124-01, 5. Ryan Zuspan 117-02.
HJ — 3. Bradley Andrews 5-08.
LJ — 1. Ryan Zuspan 20-11.5
SP — 5. Ryan Zuspan 39-01, 6. Tino Tamayo 38-08.5.
4X100 — 5. Charles City (Marcus Cranshaw, Tino Tamayo, Dylan Koresh, Ryan Zuspan) 49.38.
4X200 — 5. Charles City (Trimel Christian, Zach Graeser, Marcus Cranshaw, Alec Staudt) 1:43.08.
4X400 — 1. Charles City (Ian Collins, Antwone Cooper, Malcolm Lopez, Nick Litterer) 3:39.80.
4X800 — 4. Charles City (Luke Smith, Cameron Kakac, Aaron Jensen, Jacob Vais) 10:06.78.
440SH — 2. Charles City (John Sibuma, Dylan Koresh, Cole Reams, Zach Graeser) 1:08.12.
800SM — 1. Charles City (Marcus Cranshaw, Jeremiah Chapman, Antwone Cooper, Nick Litterer) 1:43.34.
1600DM — 2. Charles City (John Sibuma, Jeremiah Chapman, Mason Deeter, Antwone Cooper) 4:00.99.

Share
LATEST NEWS