Posted on

Flag Wave of Runners at CW Firecracker 5K/5M

Flag Wave of Runners at CW Firecracker 5K/5M
Press photo by John Burbridge
Old Glory was waved proudly along the course of the Charley Western Firecracker 5K/5M race on Thursday — The Fourth of July. In its near two decade history, the annual holiday road race has utilized a variety of routes throughout Charles City, though the starting and finish lines have always remained adjacent to the Charles City Football/T&F field. Next year’s race will incorporate the pending new Charley Western Bridge that will replace the old one that collapsed several years ago.

Charley Western
Firecracker 5K/5M
July 4, 2019
5-MILE MEDAL WINNERS
Overall Champions —
Torey Stallsmith (M) 29 minutes, 07 seconds; Kiki Connell (F) 35 minutes, 29 seconds.
MALE 14U — 1. Tyler Eggers 37:04
MALE 15-19 — 1. Phillip Bachman 34:04.
FEMALE 15-19 — 1. Kiki Connell.
MALE 20-24 — 1. Gavin Connell 30:10.
FEMALE 20-24 — 1. Emma Bechler 47:47, 2. Mollie Greenwood 49:04.
MALE 25-29 — 1. Stallsmith, 2. Jesse Decker 40:40, 3. Robert Doan 42:57.
MALE 30-34 — 1. Colin Breckler 38:28, 2. Jacob Wessling 46:37, 3. Jeff Kellogg 54:03.
FEMALE 30-34 — 1. Marlowe Jung 40:14, 2. Kinny Callison 51:24.
FEMALE 35-39 — 1. Megan Blickenderfer 40:01.
MALE 40-44 — 1. Blair Redenius 35:11, 2. Matt Williams 35:54, 3. Ryan Mcinroy 39:57.
FEMALE 40-44 — 1. Tracey Smith 41:09.
MALE 45-49 — 1. Loren Marlette 44:58.
FEMALE 45-49 — 1. Kristin Springer 46:57, 2. Cynthia Cmelik-Reams 59:12.
MALE 50-54 — 1. Kevin Marvin 43:53.
MALE 55-59 — 1. Clair Rottinghaus 51:04.
MALE 60+ — 1. Bob Durrwachter 47:46.
5-KILOMETER MEDAL WINNERS
Overall Champions —
Ryan Anderson (M) 17 minutes, 46 seconds; McKayla Cole (F) 18 minutes, 16 seconds.
MALE 14U — 1. Xander Graeser 21:32, 2. Nick Williams 21:33, 3. Lincoln Blickerderfer 30:47.
FEMALE 14U — 1. Carlie Woolm 25:33, 2. Kyla Springer 34:48, 3. Alexandra Bobay 35:43.
MALE 15-19 — 1. Cory Smith 20:03, 2. Bronson Forsyth 20:40, 3. Jacob Frieder 21:17.
FEMALE 15-19 — 1. Emma Hoins 19:49, 2. Libbie McKeag 22:57, 3. Greta Glaser 24:15,
MALE 20-24 — 1. Anderson, 2. Ian Ivens 19:09, 3. Regan Connell 29:26.
FEMALE 20-24 — 1. Cole, 2. Sierra Walker 27:47, 3. Mary Bechler 29:02.
MALE 25-29 — 1. Devin Schneider 28:46, 2. Mitchell Rahm 30:04.
FEMALE 25-29 — 1. Megan Olson 27:10, 2. Micaela Rahm 30:04, 3. Bobbie Wessling 33:31.
MALE 30-34 — 1. Toby Crawford 25:27, 2. Calpito Monsor 26:16.
FEMALE 30-34 — 1. Kayla Haberkorn 40:32, 2. Megan Rottinghaus 51:47.
MALE 35-39 — 1. Tim Eldridge 24:00, 2. Bret Vanausdall 24:36, 3. Jay Jung 24:56.
FEMALE 35-39 — 1. Mandi Pralle 22:39, 2. Erin Jensen 40:42, 3. Brigid O’Brien 41:57.
MALE 40-44 — 1. Dan Sargent 22:54, 2. Cory Mutch 24:04, 3. William Woolm 28:52.
FEMALE 40-44 — 1. Pamela Stoops 28:56, 2. Michelle Treichel 39:59, 3. Laurie Darnell 49:48.
MALE 45-49 — 1. Joel Thompson 20:22, 2. Chad McKeag 24:14, 3. Lon Isakson 34:12.
FEMALE 45-49 — 1. Jenna Haglund 24:01, 2. Tracy Walker 27:48, 3. Dawne Bilharz 31:19.
MALE 50-54 — 1. James Mahaney 24:09, 2. Greg Keifer 25:20.
FEMALE 50-54 — 1. Kristi Wiedrich 31:14, 2. Eileen Bechler 41:01.
MALE 55-59 — 1. Curt Sauve 24:45, 2. David Lohse 25:39, 3. Dennis Dight 28:41.
FEMALE 55-59 — 1. Laura Wallace 34:15, 2. Beth Owens 43:39.
MALE 60+ — 1. Bruce Eldridge 25:32, 2. Darwin Ramker 32:48, 3. Brian Chambers 34:11.
FEMALE 60+ — 1. Jane Thompson 34:54, 2. Carol Seehusen 39:01, 3. Shirley Platte 40:32.

Share
LATEST NEWS