CC Mat Club hosts Logan Luft Memorial Wrestling Tournament

By John Burbridge sports@charlescitypress.com

CHARLES CITY — As you’ll see quite often during a wrestling match, the third man on the mat is also an athlete himself.

Many are former high school, college or even Olympic wrestlers who want to stay with and contribute to the sport as referees.

Bronson Forsyth is not a former wrestler. In fact, the Charles City sophomore is a returning letterwinner for the Comets this season.

“I think we should be a stronger team this year,” said Forsyth, who wrestled last year in the 106-pound class.

Forsyth and many of his Comet teammates were serving as referees at the Logan Luft Memorial Wrestling Tournament, Saturday inside the Charles City Competition Gym.

And with NFL players putting in a lot of preparation and effort intto their end zone celebrations, you can’t blame Forsyth for working on and employing his somersault 2-point takedown call.

“This is fun,” said Forsyth, who like most of the volunteer referees at the tournament, was required to put in 90-minute little-rest shifts while working an endless stream of matches.

“This pretty much keeps you moving,” Forsyth said. “I reffed last year’s tournament. I can see myself doing this after I’m done wrestling.”

Also serving as a volunteer referee at last year’s event, then referred to as the Charles City Mat Club Tournament, was Logan Luft, a former Charles City Middle School teammate of Forsyth’s.

“I would often train during the offseason with Logan, and no one had ever worked harder,” Forsyth said of Luft, who was an outstanding multi-sport junior high athlete who was due to be part of Charles City’s talented incoming freshman class before he was killed in an ATV accident during the Fourth of July.

“I just hope now that I could be motivated to work as hard as Logan did,” Forsyth said.

The CC Mat Club’s annual tournament, which was renamed to honor Luft, drew around 200 wrestlers with school ages ranging from kindergarten to eighth grade.

“This is one of our better turnouts,” said Molly Peters, who was one of the tourney organizers.

“One thing that helped was that we expanded it to include grades 7 and 8.”

For about six years, Peters has been involved with The CC Mat Club, which is active throughout the year — even during the school season for kids too young to wrestle in middle school.

The annual tournament is the lone event the club hosts.

“We have a lot of support not only from our volunteers, but from the whole community,” Peters said. “Like the EMTs … they’ve been here all day.”

Logan Luft Memorial Wrestling Tournament

Nov. 11

AT CHARLES CITY COMPETITION GYM

K-2nd – K-2 #1

  • 1st Place – Ryder Unlenhake of Ossian
  • 2nd Place – Knox Bartelt of Osage
  • 3rd Place – Sawyer Bartelt of Osage

Round 1

  • Sawyer Bartelt (Osage) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Ryder Unlenhake (Ossian) won by fall over Knox Bartelt (Osage) (Fall 0:15)

Round 2

  • Ryder Unlenhake (Ossian) won by fall over Sawyer Bartelt (Osage) (Fall 0:07)
  • Knox Bartelt (Osage) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Knox Bartelt (Osage) won by major decision over Sawyer Bartelt (Osage) (Maj 14-4)
  • Ryder Unlenhake (Ossian) received a bye () (Bye)

K-2nd – K-2 #2

  • 1st Place – Leo Block of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Ian Smith of Charles City

Round 1

  • Leo Block (Unattached) won by tech fall over Ian Smith (Charles City) (TF 17-1)

Round 2

  • Leo Block (Unattached) won by major decision over Ian Smith (Charles City) (Maj 15-1)

Round 3

K-2nd – K-2 #3

  • 1st Place – Jace Cavanaugh of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Kalen Hanson of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Bryson Dutton of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 4th Place – Cash Parker of Charles City

Round 1

  • Jace Cavanaugh (Charles City) won by fall over Kalen Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:58)
  • Bryson Dutton (CIWC Team Intensity) won by fall over Cash Parker (Charles City) (Fall 1:34)

Round 2

  • Jace Cavanaugh (Charles City) won by tech fall over Bryson Dutton (CIWC Team Intensity) (TF 16-0)
  • Kalen Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) won by major decision over Cash Parker (Charles City) (Maj 9-1)

Round 3

  • Jace Cavanaugh (Charles City) won by forfeit over Cash Parker (Charles City) (FF)
  • Kalen Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Bryson Dutton (CIWC Team Intensity) (Dec 15-9)

K-2nd – K-2 #4

  • 1st Place – Cruz Flugum of Lake Mills
  • 2nd Place – Kray Wynia of Kasson-Mantorville
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Lane of Charles City

Round 1

  • Kray Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cruz Flugum (Lake Mills) won by fall over Jackson Lane (Charles City) (Fall 0:10)

Round 2

  • Cruz Flugum (Lake Mills) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Kray Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) won by fall over Jackson Lane (Charles City) (Fall 1:24)

Round 3

  • Jackson Lane (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cruz Flugum (Lake Mills) won by fall over Kray Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) (Fall 2:19)

K-2nd – K-2 #5

  • 1st Place – Keaton Henry of Crestwood wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Reid Hendrikson of Venture
  • 3rd Place – Breezy Garner of Albert Lea Tigers
  • 4th Place – Max Ross of Back 2 Basics
  • 5th Place – Brandt Sonne of Charles City

Round 1

  • Brandt Sonne (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Reid Hendrikson (Venture ) won by tech fall over Max Ross (Back 2 Basics) (TF 17-1)
  • Keaton Henry (Crestwood wrestling) won by fall over Breezy Garner (Albert Lea Tigers) (Fall 1:45)

Round 2

  • Breezy Garner (Albert Lea Tigers) won by fall over Brandt Sonne (Charles City) (Fall 0:54)
  • Keaton Henry (Crestwood wrestling) won by major decision over Max Ross (Back 2 Basics) (Maj 9-0)
  • Reid Hendrikson (Venture ) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Keaton Henry (Crestwood wrestling) won by fall over Brandt Sonne (Charles City) (Fall 0:41)
  • Max Ross (Back 2 Basics) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Reid Hendrikson (Venture ) won by decision over Breezy Garner (Albert Lea Tigers) (Dec 8-6)

Round 4

  • Reid Hendrikson (Venture ) won by fall over Brandt Sonne (Charles City) (Fall 1:00)
  • Breezy Garner (Albert Lea Tigers) won by decision over Max Ross (Back 2 Basics) (Dec 8-4)
  • Keaton Henry (Crestwood wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 5

  • Max Ross (Back 2 Basics) won by major decision over Brandt Sonne (Charles City) (Maj 18-4)
  • Keaton Henry (Crestwood wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Reid Hendrikson (Venture ) (SV-1 12-10)
  • Breezy Garner (Albert Lea Tigers) received a bye () (Bye)

K-2nd – K-2 #6

  • 1st Place – Isaac Marr of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Bryck Abrams of Northwood
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Duvall of Northwood
  • 4th Place – Ajay Johnson of Charles City

Round 1

  • Isaac Marr (Unattached) won by fall over Tucker Duvall (Northwood) (Fall 1:15)
  • Bryck Abrams (Northwood) won by fall over Ajay Johnson (Charles City) (Fall 0:36)

Round 2

  • Tucker Duvall (Northwood) won by decision over Ajay Johnson (Charles City) (Dec 12-6)
  • Isaac Marr (Unattached) won by fall over Bryck Abrams (Northwood) (Fall 0:43)

Round 3

  • Bryck Abrams (Northwood) won by tech fall over Tucker Duvall (Northwood) (TF 17-2)
  • Isaac Marr (Unattached) won by fall over Ajay Johnson (Charles City) (Fall 0:36)

K-2nd – K-2 #7

  • 1st Place – Ashton Duryee of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Cannley Ries of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Calvin Finzen of Garner
  • 4th Place – Max Parker of Charles City

Round 1

  • Calvin Finzen (Garner) won by tech fall over Max Parker (Charles City) (TF 25-10)
  • Ashton Duryee (Charles City) won by decision over Cannley Ries (Unattached) (Dec 9-4)

Round 2

  • Ashton Duryee (Charles City) won by major decision over Max Parker (Charles City) (Maj 9-0)
  • Cannley Ries (Unattached) won by decision over Calvin Finzen (Garner) (Dec 13-8)

Round 3

  • Cannley Ries (Unattached) won by fall over Max Parker (Charles City) (Fall 0:13)
  • Ashton Duryee (Charles City) won by major decision over Calvin Finzen (Garner) (Maj 15-4)

K-2nd – K-2 #8

  • 1st Place – Nolan Pfalzgraf of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Oliver Parker of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Tyson Smolik of Osage
  • 4th Place – Leo Nash of Charles City

Round 1

  • Nolan Pfalzgraf (Unattached) won by fall over Oliver Parker (Charles City) (Fall 0:42)
  • Tyson Smolik (Osage) won by major decision over Leo Nash (Charles City) (Maj 11-2)

Round 2

  • Oliver Parker (Charles City) won by fall over Tyson Smolik (Osage) (Fall 0:30)
  • Nolan Pfalzgraf (Unattached) won by fall over Leo Nash (Charles City) (Fall 0:10)

Round 3

  • Oliver Parker (Charles City) won by fall over Leo Nash (Charles City) (Fall 0:01)
  • Nolan Pfalzgraf (Unattached) won by fall over Tyson Smolik (Osage) (Fall 0:19)

K-2nd – K-2 #9

  • 1st Place – Kipton Lewis of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Brady Rudisill of Garner
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Holm of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Darrius Blakewell of Charles City
  • 5th Place – Braylon Hanson of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling

Round 1

  • Kipton Lewis (Charles City) won by fall over Cooper Holm (Charles City) (Fall 1:18)
  • Brady Rudisill (Garner) won by fall over Darrius Blakewell (Charles City) (Fall 0:26)
  • Braylon Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Cooper Holm (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Darrius Blakewell (Charles City) won by fall over Braylon Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:34)
  • Kipton Lewis (Charles City) won by fall over Brady Rudisill (Garner) (Fall 2:17)

Round 3

  • Cooper Holm (Charles City) won by fall over Braylon Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) (Fall 2:43)
  • Kipton Lewis (Charles City) won by fall over Darrius Blakewell (Charles City) (Fall 0:16)
  • Brady Rudisill (Garner) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4

  • Brady Rudisill (Garner) won by major decision over Cooper Holm (Charles City) (Maj 16-2)
  • Darrius Blakewell (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Kipton Lewis (Charles City) won by fall over Braylon Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:21)

Round 5

  • Cooper Holm (Charles City) won by tech fall over Darrius Blakewell (Charles City) (TF 15-0)
  • Brady Rudisill (Garner) won by forfeit over Braylon Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) (FF)
  • Kipton Lewis (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)

K-2nd – K-2 #10

  • 1st Place – Cole Sonne of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Konlin Erickson of Northwood
  • 3rd Place – Talan Eckhoff of Charles City

Round 1

  • Talan Eckhoff (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cole Sonne (Charles City) won by decision over Konlin Erickson (Northwood) (Dec 5-3)

Round 2

  • Konlin Erickson (Northwood) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cole Sonne (Charles City) won by major decision over Talan Eckhoff (Charles City) (Maj 10-1)

Round 3

  • Cole Sonne (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Konlin Erickson (Northwood) won by fall over Talan Eckhoff (Charles City) (Fall 2:23)

K-2nd – K-2 #11

  • 1st Place – Jaiden Finger of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Noah Bergan of Crestwood wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Cullen Heeren of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Sean Jones of Charles City

Round 1

  • Noah Bergan (Crestwood wrestling) won by fall over Cullen Heeren (Charles City) (Fall 2:33)
  • Jaiden Finger (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sean Jones (Charles City) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Noah Bergan (Crestwood wrestling) won by fall over Sean Jones (Charles City) (Fall 0:40)
  • Jaiden Finger (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Cullen Heeren (Charles City) (Maj 15-1)

Round 3

  • Jaiden Finger (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Noah Bergan (Crestwood wrestling) (Maj 11-2)
  • Cullen Heeren (Charles City) won by fall over Sean Jones (Charles City) (Fall 0:42)

K-2nd – K-2 #12

  • 1st Place – Truman Hogen of Mason City
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Hadley of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Levi Heckes of Forest City
  • 4th Place – Henry Sisson of Charles City

Round 1

  • Truman Hogen (Mason City) won by fall over Henry Sisson (Charles City) (Fall 0:14)
  • Ethan Hadley (Charles City) won by decision over Levi Heckes (Forest City) (Dec 6-3)

Round 2

  • Truman Hogen (Mason City) won by fall over Ethan Hadley (Charles City) (Fall 1:59)
  • Levi Heckes (Forest City) won by fall over Henry Sisson (Charles City) (Fall 0:34)

Round 3

  • Truman Hogen (Mason City) won by fall over Levi Heckes (Forest City) (Fall 0:59)
  • Ethan Hadley (Charles City) won by major decision over Henry Sisson (Charles City) (Maj 10-0)

K-2nd – K-2 #13

  • 1st Place – Braydon Dutton of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 2nd Place – Micah Thompson of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Damian Blakewell of Charles City

Round 1

  • Damian Blakewell (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Braydon Dutton (CIWC Team Intensity) won by fall over Micah Thompson (Charles City) (Fall 1:08)

Round 2

  • Micah Thompson (Charles City) won by decision over Damian Blakewell (Charles City) (Dec 7-0)
  • Braydon Dutton (CIWC Team Intensity) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Braydon Dutton (CIWC Team Intensity) won by fall over Damian Blakewell (Charles City) (Fall 0:43)
  • Micah Thompson (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)

K-2nd – K-2 #14

  • 1st Place – Meric Hagarty of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Ries of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Keith Johnson of Garner
  • 4th Place – Rhylen Ellison of Charles City

Round 1

  • Keith Johnson (Garner) won by fall over Rhylen Ellison (Charles City) (Fall 0:23)
  • Meric Hagarty (Charles City) won by major decision over Hayden Ries (Unattached) (Maj 9-1)

Round 2

  • Meric Hagarty (Charles City) won by fall over Rhylen Ellison (Charles City) (Fall 0:09)
  • Hayden Ries (Unattached) won by fall over Keith Johnson (Garner) (Fall 2:26)

Round 3

  • Hayden Ries (Unattached) won by fall over Rhylen Ellison (Charles City) (Fall 0:12)
  • Meric Hagarty (Charles City) won by fall over Keith Johnson (Garner) (Fall 0:38)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #1

  • 1st Place – Nolan Pfalzgraf of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Tayler Kibbee of Janesville
  • 3rd Place – Patrick Holzer of Charles City
  • 4th Place – John Amos of Clear Lake
  • 5th Place – Sam Kalter of Garner

Round 1

  • Tayler Kibbee (Janesville) won by decision over Patrick Holzer (Charles City) (Dec 13-8)
  • Sam Kalter (Garner) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Nolan Pfalzgraf (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over John Amos (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:29)

Round 2

  • Nolan Pfalzgraf (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tayler Kibbee (Janesville) (Fall 0:27)
  • John Amos (Clear Lake) won by decision over Sam Kalter (Garner) (Dec 6-4)
  • Patrick Holzer (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Tayler Kibbee (Janesville) won by fall over John Amos (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:53)
  • Patrick Holzer (Charles City) won by decision over Sam Kalter (Garner) (Dec 8-2)
  • Nolan Pfalzgraf (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4

  • Tayler Kibbee (Janesville) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Nolan Pfalzgraf (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sam Kalter (Garner) (Fall 0:25)
  • Patrick Holzer (Charles City) won by fall over John Amos (Clear Lake) (Fall 2:45)

Round 5

  • Tayler Kibbee (Janesville) won by fall over Sam Kalter (Garner) (Fall 0:21)
  • John Amos (Clear Lake) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Nolan Pfalzgraf (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Patrick Holzer (Charles City) (Dec 8-2)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #2

  • 1st Place – Israel Garcia of GHV
  • 2nd Place – Kolbie Vance of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Luke Jacobson of A-P Dirty Birds
  • 4th Place – Gunner Fry of Garner

Round 1

  • Israel Garcia (GHV) won by tech fall over Kolbie Vance (Charles City) (TF 15-0)
  • Luke Jacobson (A-P Dirty Birds) won by fall over Gunner Fry (Garner) (Fall 1:56)

Round 2

  • Israel Garcia (GHV) won by fall over Luke Jacobson (A-P Dirty Birds) (Fall 1:52)
  • Kolbie Vance (Charles City) won by fall over Gunner Fry (Garner) (Fall 0:13)

Round 3

  • Israel Garcia (GHV) won by fall over Gunner Fry (Garner) (Fall 0:31)
  • Kolbie Vance (Charles City) won by decision over Luke Jacobson (A-P Dirty Birds) (Dec 9-2)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #3

  • 1st Place – Dawson Youngblut of Volga
  • 2nd Place – Connor Whitson of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cayson Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
  • 4th Place – Tyson Scherbring of Dundee

Round 1

  • Dawson Youngblut (Volga) won by decision over Connor Whitson (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)
  • Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Tyson Scherbring (Dundee) (Fall 0:55)

Round 2

  • Connor Whitson (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) (Fall 2:33)
  • Dawson Youngblut (Volga) won by major decision over Tyson Scherbring (Dundee) (Maj 13-2)

Round 3

  • Connor Whitson (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tyson Scherbring (Dundee) (Fall 2:32)
  • Dawson Youngblut (Volga) won by fall over Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) (Fall 2:54)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #4

  • 1st Place – Ethan Bergan of Cresco Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jaiden Finger of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Feld of GHV
  • 4th Place – Dean Perry of Northwood

Round 1

  • Kaleb Feld (GHV) won by fall over Dean Perry (Northwood) (Fall 0:35)
  • Ethan Bergan (Cresco Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Jaiden Finger (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:22)

Round 2

  • Jaiden Finger (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Kaleb Feld (GHV) (Maj 12-2)
  • Ethan Bergan (Cresco Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Dean Perry (Northwood) (Fall 0:24)

Round 3

  • Ethan Bergan (Cresco Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Kaleb Feld (GHV) (Fall 1:26)
  • Jaiden Finger (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Dean Perry (Northwood) (Maj 17-5)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #5

  • 1st Place – Maddox Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
  • 2nd Place – Garet Shannon of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Connor Jenkins of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Winton Hogen of Mason City

Round 1

  • Maddox Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Connor Jenkins (Charles City) (Fall 1:57)
  • Garet Shannon (Charles City) won by decision over Winton Hogen (Mason City) (Dec 5-1)

Round 2

  • Maddox Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) won by tech fall over Garet Shannon (Charles City) (TF 15-0)
  • Connor Jenkins (Charles City) won by fall over Winton Hogen (Mason City) (Fall 2:52)

Round 3

  • Maddox Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Winton Hogen (Mason City) (Fall 0:29)
  • Garet Shannon (Charles City) won by decision over Connor Jenkins (Charles City) (Dec 6-0)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #6

  • 1st Place – Keaton Moeller of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Braydon Dutton of CIWC Team Intensity
  • 3rd Place – Kolby Sprole of Back 2 Basics
  • 4th Place – Gehrig Tibbitts of Charles City

Round 1

  • Keaton Moeller (IAWC) won by fall over Kolby Sprole (Back 2 Basics) (Fall 0:29)
  • Braydon Dutton (CIWC Team Intensity) won by fall over Gehrig Tibbitts (Charles City) (Fall 0:15)

Round 2

  • Gehrig Tibbitts (Charles City) won by fall over Kolby Sprole (Back 2 Basics) (Fall 1:00)
  • Keaton Moeller (IAWC) won by fall over Braydon Dutton (CIWC Team Intensity) (Fall 2:31)

Round 3

  • Kolby Sprole (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Braydon Dutton (CIWC Team Intensity) (Fall 0:36)
  • Keaton Moeller (IAWC) won by fall over Gehrig Tibbitts (Charles City) (Fall 1:49)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #7

  • 1st Place – Noah Beckett of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Royce Peterson of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Carter Cajthaml of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Peyton Knoll of Back 2 Basics

Round 1

  • Noah Beckett (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Royce Peterson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) (Dec 5-4)
  • Carter Cajthaml (Charles City) won by fall over Peyton Knoll (Back 2 Basics) (Fall 2:40)

Round 2

  • Royce Peterson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Carter Cajthaml (Charles City) (Fall 0:35)
  • Noah Beckett (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Peyton Knoll (Back 2 Basics) (Fall 0:35)

Round 3

  • Royce Peterson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Peyton Knoll (Back 2 Basics) (Fall 0:20)
  • Noah Beckett (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carter Cajthaml (Charles City) (Fall 0:53)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #8

  • 1st Place – Alex Tiedmann of Northwood
  • 2nd Place – Deegan Lewis of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Uryah Soto of Forest City
  • 4th Place – Trevor Caster of Charles City

Round 1

  • Deegan Lewis (Charles City) won by fall over Uryah Soto (Forest City) (Fall 1:27)
  • Alex Tiedmann (Northwood) won by fall over Trevor Caster (Charles City) (Fall 1:15)

Round 2

  • Deegan Lewis (Charles City) won by decision over Trevor Caster (Charles City) (Dec 10-8)
  • Alex Tiedmann (Northwood) won by fall over Uryah Soto (Forest City) (Fall 1:57)

Round 3

  • Alex Tiedmann (Northwood) won by fall over Deegan Lewis (Charles City) (Fall 2:41)
  • Uryah Soto (Forest City) won by fall over Trevor Caster (Charles City) (Fall 2:38)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #9

  • 1st Place – Rylan Peters of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Mekyver Hagarty of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Jack Hackman of Clear Lake
  • 4th Place – Brody Pace of Northwood

Round 1

  • Mekyver Hagarty (Charles City) won by fall over Jack Hackman (Clear Lake) (Fall 1:57)
  • Rylan Peters (Charles City) won by fall over Brody Pace (Northwood) (Fall 0:21)

Round 2

  • Mekyver Hagarty (Charles City) won by fall over Brody Pace (Northwood) (Fall 0:37)
  • Rylan Peters (Charles City) won by fall over Jack Hackman (Clear Lake) (Fall 0:48)

Round 3

  • Rylan Peters (Charles City) won by decision over Mekyver Hagarty (Charles City) (Dec 7-0)
  • Jack Hackman (Clear Lake) won by major decision over Brody Pace (Northwood) (Maj 9-1)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #10

  • 1st Place – Gavin Muller of Osage
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Kral of Garner
  • 3rd Place – Deacon Caspers of Charles City

Round 1

  • Gavin Muller (Osage) won by fall over Deacon Caspers (Charles City) (Fall 1:57)
  • Kaden Kral (Garner) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Deacon Caspers (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Gavin Muller (Osage) won by decision over Kaden Kral (Garner) (Dec 5-2)

Round 3

  • Kaden Kral (Garner) won by fall over Deacon Caspers (Charles City) (Fall 2:32)
  • Gavin Muller (Osage) received a bye () (Bye)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #11

  • 1st Place – Conner Horning of Kasson-Mantorville
  • 2nd Place – Kasson Wynia of Kasson-Mantorville
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Sunkle of Forest City
  • 4th Place – Anthony Childs of Charles City

Round 1

  • Conner Horning (Kasson-Mantorville) won by fall over Anthony Childs (Charles City) (Fall 0:17)
  • Kasson Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) won by major decision over Hunter Sunkle (Forest City) (Maj 10-2)

Round 2

  • Conner Horning (Kasson-Mantorville) won by fall over Hunter Sunkle (Forest City) (Fall 1:21)
  • Kasson Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) won by fall over Anthony Childs (Charles City) (Fall 0:00)

Round 3

  • Conner Horning (Kasson-Mantorville) won by fall over Kasson Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) (Fall 2:58)
  • Hunter Sunkle (Forest City) won by fall over Anthony Childs (Charles City) (Fall 0:00)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #12

  • 1st Place – Kale Mulder of Greene
  • 2nd Place – Tryston Johnson of Waukon
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Lucas of Gilbertville

Round 1

  • Kale Mulder (Greene) won by fall over Adrian Lucas (Gilbertville) (Fall 0:02)
  • Tryston Johnson (Waukon) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Adrian Lucas (Gilbertville) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Kale Mulder (Greene) won by fall over Tryston Johnson (Waukon) (Fall 0:26)

Round 3

  • Tryston Johnson (Waukon) won by fall over Adrian Lucas (Gilbertville) (Fall 1:25)
  • Kale Mulder (Greene) received a bye () (Bye)

3rd-4th – 3-4 #13

  • 1st Place – Caleb Marr of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Cordell Hoeft of Charles City

Round 1

  • Caleb Marr (Unattached) won by fall over Cordell Hoeft (Charles City) (Fall 2:14)

Round 2

  • Caleb Marr (Unattached) won by fall over Cordell Hoeft (Charles City) (Fall 1:46)

Round 3

3rd-4th – 3-4 #14

  • 1st Place – Jt Kelso of ThompsonSoul
  • 2nd Place – Jakobe Anderson of Forest City

Round 1

  • Jt Kelso (ThompsonSoul) won in tie breaker – 1 over Jakobe Anderson (Forest City) (TB-1 3-0)

Round 2

  • Jt Kelso (ThompsonSoul) won by decision over Jakobe Anderson (Forest City) (Dec 3-0)

Round 3

5th-6th – 5-6 #1

  • 1st Place – Jace Hedeman of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Wilson of Team Train
  • 3rd Place – Jace Hendriksen of Venture
  • 4th Place – Kayden Kirby of Charles City

Round 1

  • Jace Hedeman (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isaac Wilson (Team Train) (Dec 7-0)
  • Jace Hendriksen (Venture ) won by tech fall over Kayden Kirby (Charles City) (TF 16-0)

Round 2

  • Jace Hedeman (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kayden Kirby (Charles City) (Fall 0:26)
  • Isaac Wilson (Team Train) won by major decision over Jace Hendriksen (Venture ) (Maj 11-0)

Round 3

  • Jace Hedeman (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jace Hendriksen (Venture ) (Maj 9-0)
  • Isaac Wilson (Team Train) won by fall over Kayden Kirby (Charles City) (Fall 1:55)

5th-6th – 5-6 #2

  • 1st Place – James Frerichs of Rockford
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Wright of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Young of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Tj Ausborn of Unattached

Round 1

  • Jordan Young (Charles City) won by fall over Tj Ausborn (Unattached) (Fall 2:35)
  • James Frerichs (Rockford) won by decision over Clayton Wright (Charles City) (Dec 7-4)

Round 2

  • James Frerichs (Rockford) won by fall over Tj Ausborn (Unattached) (Fall 0:40)
  • Clayton Wright (Charles City) won by decision over Jordan Young (Charles City) (Dec 11-8)

Round 3

  • Clayton Wright (Charles City) won by fall over Tj Ausborn (Unattached) (Fall 0:51)
  • Jordan Young (Charles City) won by decision over James Frerichs (Rockford) (Dec 11-4)

5th-6th – 5-6 #3

  • 1st Place – Tanner Aries of Greene
  • 2nd Place – Kane Naaktgeboren of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Jacobsen of IAWC
  • 4th Place – Carter Muller of Osage

Round 1

  • Dawson Jacobsen (IAWC) won by fall over Carter Muller (Osage) (Fall 0:36)
  • Tanner Aries (Greene) won by decision over Kane Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) (Dec 5-4)

Round 2

  • Kane Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) won by fall over Carter Muller (Osage) (Fall 1:25)
  • Tanner Aries (Greene) won by major decision over Dawson Jacobsen (IAWC) (Maj 12-1)

Round 3

  • Tanner Aries (Greene) won by fall over Carter Muller (Osage) (Fall 0:38)
  • Kane Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) won by forfeit over Dawson Jacobsen (IAWC) (FF)

5th-6th – 5-6 #4

  • 1st Place – Lucas Kral of Garner
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Knaack of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Walter of Midwest Strong
  • 4th Place – Brody Paulson of Northwood

Round 1

  • Kyler Knaack (IAWC) won by decision over Braxton Walter (Midwest Strong) (Dec 6-0)
  • Lucas Kral (Garner) won by fall over Brody Paulson (Northwood) (Fall 0:32)

Round 2

  • Braxton Walter (Midwest Strong) won by major decision over Brody Paulson (Northwood) (Maj 14-0)
  • Lucas Kral (Garner) won by fall over Kyler Knaack (IAWC) (Fall 2:51)

Round 3

  • Lucas Kral (Garner) won by major decision over Braxton Walter (Midwest Strong) (Maj 13-1)
  • Kyler Knaack (IAWC) won by fall over Brody Paulson (Northwood) (Fall 0:13)

5th-6th – 5-6 #5

  • 1st Place – Zane Behrends of Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Kaiden Knaack of Team Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Trent Tiedemann of Northwood
  • 4th Place – Brad Dodd of Garner

Round 1

  • Zane Behrends (Shell Rock) won by fall over Brad Dodd (Garner) (Fall 0:36)
  • Kaiden Knaack (Team Bosco) won by fall over Trent Tiedemann (Northwood) (Fall 1:45)

Round 2

  • Kaiden Knaack (Team Bosco) won by fall over Brad Dodd (Garner) (Fall 2:19)
  • Zane Behrends (Shell Rock) won by fall over Trent Tiedemann (Northwood) (Fall 2:59)

Round 3

  • Trent Tiedemann (Northwood) won by fall over Brad Dodd (Garner) (Fall 0:47)
  • Zane Behrends (Shell Rock) won by decision over Kaiden Knaack (Team Bosco) (Dec 9-2)

5th-6th – 5-6 #6

  • 1st Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Landon Fernandez of Team Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Jake Krebsbach of Osage
  • 4th Place – Landen Hejlik of Garner

Round 1

  • Landon Fernandez (Team Bosco) won by decision over Landen Hejlik (Garner) (Dec 7-0)
  • Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jake Krebsbach (Osage) (Fall 0:28)

Round 2

  • Jake Krebsbach (Osage) won by decision over Landen Hejlik (Garner) (Dec 9-5)
  • Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) won by fall over Landon Fernandez (Team Bosco) (Fall 0:48)

Round 3

  • Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Landen Hejlik (Garner) (Maj 17-7)
  • Landon Fernandez (Team Bosco) won by fall over Jake Krebsbach (Osage) (Fall 0:27)

5th-6th – 5-6 #7

  • 1st Place – Garrett Ham of Lake Mills
  • 2nd Place – Braxten Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
  • 3rd Place – Eric Gavitt of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Ryder Biwer of Charles City

Round 1

  • Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Eric Gavitt (Charles City) (Fall 1:45)
  • Garrett Ham (Lake Mills) won by fall over Ryder Biwer (Charles City) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Garrett Ham (Lake Mills) won by tech fall over Eric Gavitt (Charles City) (TF 16-0)
  • Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) won by tech fall over Ryder Biwer (Charles City) (TF 18-3)

Round 3

  • Eric Gavitt (Charles City) won by fall over Ryder Biwer (Charles City) (Fall 2:23)
  • Garrett Ham (Lake Mills) won by decision over Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) (Dec 3-2)

5th-6th – 5-6 #8

  • 1st Place – MaKade Bloker of Back 2 Basics
  • 2nd Place – Ledger Nehls of Osage
  • 3rd Place – Mike Ohlotto of Garner

Round 1

  • Ledger Nehls (Osage) received a bye () (Bye)
  • MaKade Bloker (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Mike Ohlotto (Garner) (Fall 0:53)

Round 2

  • MaKade Bloker (Back 2 Basics) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Ledger Nehls (Osage) won by fall over Mike Ohlotto (Garner) (Fall 0:34)

Round 3

  • Mike Ohlotto (Garner) received a bye () (Bye)
  • MaKade Bloker (Back 2 Basics) won by fall over Ledger Nehls (Osage) (Fall 0:58)

5th-6th – 5-6 #9

  • 1st Place – Parker Mortiz of GHV
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Carolan of Charles City

Round 1

  • Parker Mortiz (GHV) won by fall over Trevor Carolan (Charles City) (Fall 0:37)

Round 2

  • Parker Mortiz (GHV) won by fall over Trevor Carolan (Charles City) (Fall 0:36)

Round 3

5th-6th – 5-6 #10

  • 1st Place – Cole Thompson of Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Richtsmeier of Unattached

Round 1

  • Cole Thompson (Shell Rock) won by fall over Aaron Richtsmeier (Unattached) (Fall 0:42)

Round 2

  • Cole Thompson (Shell Rock) won by fall over Aaron Richtsmeier (Unattached) (Fall 0:58)

Round 3

5th-6th – 5-6 #11

  • 1st Place – Mac Muller of Osage
  • 2nd Place – Jakobe Anderson of Forest City

Round 1

  • Mac Muller (Osage) won by fall over Jakobe Anderson (Forest City) (Fall 0:19)

Round 2

  • Mac Muller (Osage) won by fall over Jakobe Anderson (Forest City) (Fall 0:14)

Round 3

7th-8th – 7-8 #1

  • 1st Place – Jacob Vais of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Reed of Sailor Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Kale DiMarco of Mason City
  • 4th Place – Jackson Cook of Charles City

Round 1

  • Gavin Reed (Sailor Mat Club) won by fall over Jackson Cook (Charles City) (Fall 2:36)
  • Jacob Vais (Charles City) won by fall over Kale DiMarco (Mason City) (Fall 1:31)

Round 2

  • Gavin Reed (Sailor Mat Club) won by decision over Kale DiMarco (Mason City) (Dec 7-0)
  • Jacob Vais (Charles City) won by fall over Jackson Cook (Charles City) (Fall 0:21)

Round 3

  • Jacob Vais (Charles City) won by fall over Gavin Reed (Sailor Mat Club) (Fall 1:02)
  • Kale DiMarco (Mason City) won by fall over Jackson Cook (Charles City) (Fall 0:49)

7th-8th – 7-8 #2

  • 1st Place – Bryce McDonough of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Dominik Ridout of Leground
  • 3rd Place – Jaiden Moore of Jessup
  • 4th Place – Kinser Hanson of Lake Mills

Round 1

  • Bryce McDonough (IAWC) won by fall over Kinser Hanson (Lake Mills) (Fall 1:03)
  • Dominik Ridout (Leground) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jaiden Moore (Jessup) (SV-1 9-7)

Round 2

  • Bryce McDonough (IAWC) won by decision over Jaiden Moore (Jessup) (Dec 5-0)
  • Dominik Ridout (Leground) won by fall over Kinser Hanson (Lake Mills) (Fall 0:33)

Round 3

  • Bryce McDonough (IAWC) won by fall over Dominik Ridout (Leground) (Fall 3:28)
  • Jaiden Moore (Jessup) won by fall over Kinser Hanson (Lake Mills) (Fall 1:16)

7th-8th – 7-8 #3

  • 1st Place – Preston Prazah of Cedar Falls
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Peterson of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Lopez of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Zach Feld of GHV

Round 1

  • Preston Prazah (Cedar Falls) won by tech fall over Trevor Peterson (Charles City) (TF 15-0)
  • Nathan Lopez (Charles City) won by fall over Zach Feld (GHV) (Fall 2:38)

Round 2

  • Preston Prazah (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Zach Feld (GHV) (Fall 0:37)
  • Trevor Peterson (Charles City) won by fall over Nathan Lopez (Charles City) (Fall 3:20)

Round 3

  • Preston Prazah (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Nathan Lopez (Charles City) (Fall 0:27)
  • Trevor Peterson (Charles City) won by fall over Zach Feld (GHV) (Fall 0:37)

7th-8th – 7-8 #4

  • 1st Place – Karter Krapfl of Hudson
  • 2nd Place – Max Currier of Clear Lake
  • 3rd Place – Coopier Wiemann of Mason City
  • 4th Place – Colton Crooks of Charles City

Round 1

  • Coopier Wiemann (Mason City) won by forfeit over Colton Crooks (Charles City) (FF)
  • Karter Krapfl (Hudson) won by fall over Max Currier (Clear Lake) (Fall 3:27)

Round 2

  • Karter Krapfl (Hudson) won by forfeit over Colton Crooks (Charles City) (FF)
  • Max Currier (Clear Lake) won by decision over Coopier Wiemann (Mason City) (Dec 5-4)

Round 3

  • Max Currier (Clear Lake) won by forfeit over Colton Crooks (Charles City) (FF)
  • Karter Krapfl (Hudson) won by tech fall over Coopier Wiemann (Mason City) (TF 16-0)

7th-8th – 7-8 #5

  • 1st Place – Tate Naaktgeboren of Eastern Iowa Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Cadin Herrmann of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Braydon Onhen of Osage
  • 4th Place – James Marty of Charles City

Round 1

  • Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Braydon Onhen (Osage) (Fall 3:18)
  • Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) won by tech fall over James Marty (Charles City) (TF 18-2)

Round 2

  • Braydon Onhen (Osage) won by fall over James Marty (Charles City) (Fall 3:17)
  • Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) won by fall over Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:32)

Round 3

  • Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) won by fall over Braydon Onhen (Osage) (Fall 0:49)
  • Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over James Marty (Charles City) (Fall 1:37)

7th-8th – 7-8 #6

  • 1st Place – McCrae Hagarty of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Drake Tiedemann of Northwood
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Peterson of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Koben Miller of Dumont
  • 5th Place – Carson Hartz of Sailor Mat Club

Round 1

  • Drake Tiedemann (Northwood) won by fall over Carson Hartz (Sailor Mat Club) (Fall 2:19)
  • McCrae Hagarty (Charles City) won by fall over Koben Miller (Dumont) (Fall 3:55)
  • Ethan Peterson (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Carson Hartz (Sailor Mat Club) received a bye () (Bye)
  • McCrae Hagarty (Charles City) won by fall over Ethan Peterson (Charles City) (Fall 1:00)
  • Drake Tiedemann (Northwood) won by major decision over Koben Miller (Dumont) (Maj 12-0)

Round 3

  • Ethan Peterson (Charles City) won by major decision over Carson Hartz (Sailor Mat Club) (Maj 8-0)
  • McCrae Hagarty (Charles City) won by fall over Drake Tiedemann (Northwood) (Fall 2:26)
  • Koben Miller (Dumont) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 4

  • Koben Miller (Dumont) won by fall over Carson Hartz (Sailor Mat Club) (Fall 0:40)
  • McCrae Hagarty (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Drake Tiedemann (Northwood) won by tech fall over Ethan Peterson (Charles City) (TF 15-0)

Round 5

  • McCrae Hagarty (Charles City) won by fall over Carson Hartz (Sailor Mat Club) (Fall 1:16)
  • Ethan Peterson (Charles City) won by major decision over Koben Miller (Dumont) (Maj 14-4)
  • Drake Tiedemann (Northwood) received a bye () (Bye)

7th-8th – 7-8 #7

  • 1st Place – Cael Bohlen of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Ian Lucas of Gilbertville
  • 3rd Place – TeAnna Ausborn of Northwood

Round 1

  • Ian Lucas (Gilbertville) won by fall over TeAnna Ausborn (Northwood) (Fall 0:49)
  • Cael Bohlen (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Cael Bohlen (Charles City) won by fall over TeAnna Ausborn (Northwood) (Fall 0:35)
  • Ian Lucas (Gilbertville) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • TeAnna Ausborn (Northwood) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cael Bohlen (Charles City) won by fall over Ian Lucas (Gilbertville) (Fall 1:21)

7th-8th – 7-8 #8

  • 1st Place – Eli Sallis of Future Trojan Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brett Peterson of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Barrett Muller of Osage

Round 1

  • Barrett Muller (Osage) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Eli Sallis (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Brett Peterson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) (Maj 9-0)

Round 2

  • Eli Sallis (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Brett Peterson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Barrett Muller (Osage) (Fall 2:37)

Round 3

  • Brett Peterson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Eli Sallis (Future Trojan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Barrett Muller (Osage) (Fall 1:17)

7th-8th – 7-8 #9

  • 1st Place – Brady Hanson of Lake Mills Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Badker of Manly
  • 3rd Place – Logan Carey of Charles City

Round 1

  • Logan Carey (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Brady Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Zachary Badker (Manly) (Fall 3:44)

Round 2

  • Zachary Badker (Manly) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Brady Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Logan Carey (Charles City) (Fall 0:44)

Round 3

  • Brady Hanson (Lake Mills Youth Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Zachary Badker (Manly) won by fall over Logan Carey (Charles City) (Fall 1:07)

7th-8th – 7-8 #10

  • 1st Place – Connor Knudtson of Cedar Falls
  • 2nd Place – Cole Jefferies of Osage
  • 3rd Place – Tino Tamayo of Charles City

Round 1

  • Tino Tamayo (Charles City) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Connor Knudtson (Cedar Falls) won by fall over Cole Jefferies (Osage) (Fall 2:55)

Round 2

  • Tino Tamayo (Charles City) won by decision over Connor Knudtson (Cedar Falls) (Dec 5-4)
  • Cole Jefferies (Osage) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Cole Jefferies (Osage) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tino Tamayo (Charles City) (SV-1 10-8)
  • Connor Knudtson (Cedar Falls) received a bye () (Bye)

7th-8th – 7-8 #11

  • 1st Place – Jett Nehls of Osage

Round 1

  • Jett Nehls (Osage) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Jett Nehls (Osage) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY