Six Comets advance to wrestling districts; Proffitt wins title at 152
By John Burbridge sports@charlescitypress.com
OSAGE — Wrestlers tend to root for the opponents who just beat them.
Especially when possible wrestlebacks are involved.
Just after Charles City sophomore Roush Jaeger picked up his 19th win of the season with a hard-fought 3-2 decision over Osage’s Noah O’Malley in the 145-pound consolation match during Saturday’s Class 2A-Sectional 6 tournament at Osage, his attention quickly turned to the mat across the gym where David Cornejo of Hampton-Dumont and Kristian Gunderson of Forest City were battling for the 145-pound title.
It was as simply as this: if Gunderson wins, Jaeger — who lost to Gunderson in the semifinals — gets to go for his 20th win of the season and a chance to move on to the district round with a wrestleback opportunity against Cornejo. But if Cornejo wins, the season is over for Jaeger.
With several of his teammates and coaches also watching, Jaeger saw his fate unfold as Cornejo was able to hold off Gunderson’s reversal bid in the final seconds while winning a 6-4 decision and eliminating the would-be wrestleback.
Several other Charles City wrestlers — freshman heavyweight Chase Crooks and junior 160-pounder Elliott Sinnwell — also had their seasons ended in the same way … winning their consolation matches but not getting any help in the finals.
Yet wrestlebacks were the exception at this tournament as only four of the 14 weight classes had them.
One of them was in the 170-pound bracket where Charles City senior and two-time state qualifier Dylan Koresh was forced to fight one more battle in order to stay alive for a possible third trip to Des Moines later this month.
After losing a 8-7 decision to Osage’s Spencer Mooberry in the championship — Koresh had defeated Mooberry 4-3 in a non-conference dual meet two weeks ago — Koresh faced Bryan Flores of Hampton-Dumont in the wrestleback and secured second place with a 16-1 technical fall.
Out of the six Comet wrestlers advancing the district round next Saturday at Clear Lake, one of them was a champion — junior 152-pounder Carter Proffitt.
Proffitt’s championship victory over Braxton Doebel was “deja vu all over again” when comparing it to his Northeast Iowa Conference title victory the week before — Proffitt also was the Comets’ lone titleist at the NEIC meet.
Once again proving his ability to finish tough matches with a title on the line, Proffitt — like he did for his NEIC title — was able to record a reversal to go up 6-5 with a little more than 30 seconds left in regulation against top seed Doebel, and aggressively ride him out all the way to victory.
With a record of 28-9, Proffitt is second only to Koresh in most varsity wins this season for the Comets.
Senior 195-pounder Ryan Zuspan, junior 182-pounder Jack Sindlinger, 132-pounder Bronson Forsyth and sophomore 126-pounder Alec Staudt all made it to the finals of their respective brackets. Though they all lost in the finals, the opponents they beat in the semifinals all won their consolation bouts, thus eliminating the need for wrestlebacks for the second-place berths to districts.
The hosting Green Devils edged Hampton-Dumont by the slimmest of margins — at least when half-points are involved — 217.5 to 217 for the sectional team championship.
Both teams advance to regional team dual tournaments on Tuesday with Osage at Clarion-Goldfield Dows and Hampton-Dumont at New Hampton.
lass 2A-Sectional 6
AT OSAGE
Team Scores
1. Osage 217.5
2. Hampton-Dumont 217
3. Clear Lake 203
4. Charles City 174.5
5. Forest City 110
6. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 100
106 Placers
1st Place – Jakyb Kapp of Hampton-Dumont
2nd Place – Brock Moore of Forest City
3rd Place – Spencer Adams of Osage
4th Place – Jacob Vais of Charles City
5th Place – Zach Feld of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
6th Place – Gavin Rich of Clear Lake
113 Placers
1st Place – Sam Nelson of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Joe Jacobs of Osage
3rd Place – Jack Showalter of Hampton-Dumont
4th Place – Ethan Sesker of Forest City
5th Place – Justin Shelton of Charles City
120 Placers
1st Place – Joe Sullivan of Osage
2nd Place – Carl Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place – Conner Morey of Clear Lake
4th Place – Drew Furst of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
5th Place – Wyatt Gelhaus of Forest City
6th Place – Colton Crooks of Charles City
126 Placers
1st Place – Averee Abben of Osage
2nd Place – Alec Staudt of Charles City
3rd Place – Jaycob Martzahn of Hampton-Dumont
4th Place – Kaleb Umbaugh of Forest City
5th Place – Isaiah Smith of Clear Lake
6th Place – Brandon Galkin of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
132 Placers
1st Place – Eric Faught of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Bronson Forsyth of Charles City
3rd Place – Ryan Adams of Osage
4th Place – Tomas Cavazos of Hampton-Dumont
5th Place – Austin Kirschbaum of Forest City
138 Placers
1st Place – Bryan Hillyer of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Brody Roll of Osage
3rd Place – Luke Brown of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
4th Place – Brett Walton of Forest City
5th Place – Tate Schmitt of Hampton-Dumont
145 Placers
1st Place – David Cornejo of Hampton-Dumont
2nd Place – Kristian Gunderson of Forest City
3rd Place – Roush Jaeger of Charles City
4th Place – Noah O`Malley of Osage
5th Place – Caden Jones of Clear Lake
152 Placers
1st Place – Carter Proffitt of Charles City
2nd Place – Braxton Doebel of Clear Lake
3rd Place – Colin Muller of Osage
4th Place – Jared Shaw of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
5th Place – Braden Hansen of Hampton-Dumont
6th Place – Blake Skjeie of Forest City
160 Placers
1st Place – Zach Williams of Osage
2nd Place – Thomas Gansen of Clear Lake
3rd Place – Elliott Sinnwell of Charles City
4th Place – Reese Moore of Forest City
5th Place – Adam Heflin of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
6th Place – Joshua Kew of Hampton-Dumont
170 Placers
1st Place – Spencer Mooberry of Osage
2nd Place – Dylan Koresh of Charles City
3rd Place – Bryan Flores of Hampton-Dumont
4th Place – Buck Weaver of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
5th Place – Connor O`Tool of Clear Lake
182 Placers
1st Place – Dylan Kruckenberg of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Jack Sindlinger of Charles City
3rd Place – Logan Walker of Hampton-Dumont
4th Place – Owen Muller of Osage
195 Placers
1st Place – Dalton Chipp of Hampton-Dumont
2nd Place – Ryan Zuspan of Charles City
3rd Place – Keaton Muller of Osage
4th Place – Chance Poley of Clear Lake
5th Place – Jacob Trunkhill of Forest City
220 Placers
1st Place – Kade Hambly of Clear Lake
2nd Place – Wyatt Folkerts of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place – Rafe Van Dusseldorp of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
4th Place – Jett Nehls of Osage
5th Place – Jace Cajthaml of Charles City
285 Placers
1st Place – Emilio Valenzuela of Hampton-Dumont
2nd Place – Tyler Nielsen of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
3rd Place – Chase Crooks of Charles City
4th Place – Conner Smith of Osage
5th Place – Austin Kelso of Forest City
6th Place – AJ Stevenson of Clear Lake
Social Share