Six Comets advance to wrestling districts; Proffitt wins title at 152

Press photos by John Burbridge Charles City heavyweight Chase Crooks manages to finally take Osage’s Conner Smith down to the mat for an immediate pin after an extended standup battle in the consolation rounds of Saturday’s Class 2A-Sectional 6 meet hosted by Osage on Saturday. Unfortunately for the Charles City freshman, it was his last match of the season as Crooks’ opponent who defeated him in the semifinals lost in the finals, thus eliminating a would-be second-place wrestleback match and a chance to advance to districts.
Press photos by John Burbridge
Charles City heavyweight Chase Crooks manages to finally take Osage’s Conner Smith down to the mat for an immediate pin after an extended standup battle in the consolation rounds of Saturday’s Class 2A-Sectional 6 meet hosted by Osage on Saturday. Unfortunately for the Charles City freshman, it was his last match of the season as Crooks’ opponent who defeated him in the semifinals lost in the finals, thus eliminating a would-be second-place wrestleback match and a chance to advance to districts.
By John Burbridge sports@charlescitypress.com

OSAGE — Wrestlers tend to root for the opponents who just beat them.

Especially when possible wrestlebacks are involved.

Just after Charles City sophomore Roush Jaeger picked up his 19th win of the season with a hard-fought 3-2 decision over Osage’s Noah O’Malley in the 145-pound consolation match during Saturday’s Class 2A-Sectional 6 tournament at Osage, his attention quickly turned to the mat across the gym where David Cornejo of Hampton-Dumont and Kristian Gunderson of Forest City were battling for the 145-pound title.

It was as simply as this: if Gunderson wins, Jaeger — who lost to Gunderson in the semifinals — gets to go for his 20th win of the season and a chance to move on to the district round with a wrestleback opportunity against Cornejo. But if Cornejo wins, the season is over for Jaeger.

With several of his teammates and coaches also watching, Jaeger saw his fate unfold as Cornejo was able to hold off Gunderson’s reversal bid in the final seconds while winning a 6-4 decision and eliminating the would-be wrestleback.

Several other Charles City wrestlers — freshman heavyweight Chase Crooks and junior 160-pounder Elliott Sinnwell — also had their seasons ended in the same way … winning their consolation matches but not getting any help in the finals.

Yet wrestlebacks were the exception at this tournament as only four of the 14 weight classes had them.

One of them was in the 170-pound bracket where Charles City senior and two-time state qualifier Dylan Koresh was forced to fight one more battle in order to stay alive for a possible third trip to Des Moines later this month.

After losing a 8-7 decision to Osage’s Spencer Mooberry in the championship — Koresh had defeated Mooberry 4-3 in a non-conference dual meet two weeks ago — Koresh faced Bryan Flores of Hampton-Dumont in the wrestleback and secured second place with a 16-1 technical fall.

Out of the six Comet wrestlers advancing the district round next Saturday at Clear Lake, one of them was a champion — junior 152-pounder Carter Proffitt.

Proffitt’s championship victory over Braxton Doebel was “deja vu all over again” when comparing it to his Northeast Iowa Conference title victory the week before — Proffitt also was the Comets’ lone titleist at the NEIC meet.

Once again proving his ability to finish tough matches with a title on the line, Proffitt — like he did for his NEIC title — was able to record a reversal to go up 6-5 with a little more than 30 seconds left in regulation against top seed Doebel, and aggressively ride him out all the way to victory.

With a record of 28-9, Proffitt is second only to Koresh in most varsity wins this season for the Comets.

Senior 195-pounder Ryan Zuspan, junior 182-pounder Jack Sindlinger, 132-pounder Bronson Forsyth and sophomore 126-pounder Alec Staudt all made it to the finals of their respective brackets. Though they all lost in the finals, the opponents they beat in the semifinals all won their consolation bouts, thus eliminating the need for wrestlebacks for the second-place berths to districts.

The hosting Green Devils edged Hampton-Dumont by the slimmest of margins — at least when half-points are involved — 217.5 to 217 for the sectional team championship.

Both teams advance to regional team dual tournaments on Tuesday with Osage at Clarion-Goldfield Dows and Hampton-Dumont at New Hampton.

lass 2A-Sectional 6

AT OSAGE

Team Scores

1. Osage 217.5

2. Hampton-Dumont 217

3. Clear Lake 203

4. Charles City 174.5

5. Forest City 110

6. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 100

106 Placers

1st Place – Jakyb Kapp of Hampton-Dumont

2nd Place – Brock Moore of Forest City

3rd Place – Spencer Adams of Osage

4th Place – Jacob Vais of Charles City

5th Place – Zach Feld of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

6th Place – Gavin Rich of Clear Lake

113 Placers

1st Place – Sam Nelson of Clear Lake

2nd Place – Joe Jacobs of Osage

3rd Place – Jack Showalter of Hampton-Dumont

4th Place – Ethan Sesker of Forest City

5th Place – Justin Shelton of Charles City

120 Placers

1st Place – Joe Sullivan of Osage

2nd Place – Carl Barkema of Hampton-Dumont

3rd Place – Conner Morey of Clear Lake

4th Place – Drew Furst of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

5th Place – Wyatt Gelhaus of Forest City

6th Place – Colton Crooks of Charles City

126 Placers

1st Place – Averee Abben of Osage

2nd Place – Alec Staudt of Charles City

3rd Place – Jaycob Martzahn of Hampton-Dumont

4th Place – Kaleb Umbaugh of Forest City

5th Place – Isaiah Smith of Clear Lake

6th Place – Brandon Galkin of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

132 Placers

1st Place – Eric Faught of Clear Lake

2nd Place – Bronson Forsyth of Charles City

3rd Place – Ryan Adams of Osage

4th Place – Tomas Cavazos of Hampton-Dumont

5th Place – Austin Kirschbaum of Forest City

138 Placers

1st Place – Bryan Hillyer of Clear Lake

2nd Place – Brody Roll of Osage

3rd Place – Luke Brown of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

4th Place – Brett Walton of Forest City

5th Place – Tate Schmitt of Hampton-Dumont

145 Placers

1st Place – David Cornejo of Hampton-Dumont

2nd Place – Kristian Gunderson of Forest City

3rd Place – Roush Jaeger of Charles City

4th Place – Noah O`Malley of Osage

5th Place – Caden Jones of Clear Lake

152 Placers

1st Place – Carter Proffitt of Charles City

2nd Place – Braxton Doebel of Clear Lake

3rd Place – Colin Muller of Osage

4th Place – Jared Shaw of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

5th Place – Braden Hansen of Hampton-Dumont

6th Place – Blake Skjeie of Forest City

160 Placers

1st Place – Zach Williams of Osage

2nd Place – Thomas Gansen of Clear Lake

3rd Place – Elliott Sinnwell of Charles City

4th Place – Reese Moore of Forest City

5th Place – Adam Heflin of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

6th Place – Joshua Kew of Hampton-Dumont

170 Placers

1st Place – Spencer Mooberry of Osage

2nd Place – Dylan Koresh of Charles City

3rd Place – Bryan Flores of Hampton-Dumont

4th Place – Buck Weaver of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

5th Place – Connor O`Tool of Clear Lake

182 Placers

1st Place – Dylan Kruckenberg of Clear Lake

2nd Place – Jack Sindlinger of Charles City

3rd Place – Logan Walker of Hampton-Dumont

4th Place – Owen Muller of Osage

195 Placers

1st Place – Dalton Chipp of Hampton-Dumont

2nd Place – Ryan Zuspan of Charles City

3rd Place – Keaton Muller of Osage

4th Place – Chance Poley of Clear Lake

5th Place – Jacob Trunkhill of Forest City

220 Placers

1st Place – Kade Hambly of Clear Lake

2nd Place – Wyatt Folkerts of Hampton-Dumont

3rd Place – Rafe Van Dusseldorp of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

4th Place – Jett Nehls of Osage

5th Place – Jace Cajthaml of Charles City

285 Placers

1st Place – Emilio Valenzuela of Hampton-Dumont

2nd Place – Tyler Nielsen of Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

3rd Place – Chase Crooks of Charles City

4th Place – Conner Smith of Osage

5th Place – Austin Kelso of Forest City

6th Place – AJ Stevenson of Clear Lake

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY