Iowa Newspaper Association all-state boys basketball teams

Press photo by John Burbridge Charles City sophomore Jackson Molstead, left, attempts a shot while being defended by Waverly-Shell Rock’s Jackson Little (No. 4) and Austin Phyfe (No. 50). This week, Molstead was named to the Iowa Newspaper Association Class 3A All-State boys basketball third team; Phyfe, who will continue his basketball career at Northern Iowa next school year, was a Class 3A first-team selection.
Press photo by John Burbridge
Charles City sophomore Jackson Molstead, left, attempts a shot while being defended by Waverly-Shell Rock’s Jackson Little (No. 4) and Austin Phyfe (No. 50). This week, Molstead was named to the Iowa Newspaper Association Class 3A All-State boys basketball third team; Phyfe, who will continue his basketball career at Northern Iowa next school year, was a Class 3A first-team selection.

First Team – Class 1A

FRONT LINE

Nicholas Ruden, St. Mary’s, Remsen, 6-4, Jr.

Riley Van Wyhe, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids, 6-3, Sr.

Brady Gavin, Martensdale-St. Mary’s, 6-7, Jr.

BACK COURT

Joe Smoldt, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 6-1, Sr.

Jake Hilmer, North Linn, 5-11, Soph.

Grant DeMeulenaere, Grand View Christian, 6-0, Jr.

UTILITY

Jovonte Squiers, Lone Tree, 6-1, Sr.

Jesse Van Wyk, Lynnville-Sully, 6-3, Jr.

Second Team – Class 1A

FRONT LINE

Seth Weiland, West Hancock, Britt, 6-7, Sr.

Nathan Karsjens, AGWSR, Ackley, 6-7, Sr.

Seth Moeller, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, 6-3, Sr.

BACK COURT

Christian Kyles, Siouxland Christian, 6-0, Sr.

Mason Porter, New London, 6-2, Soph.

Dakota Strong, Montezuma, 6-1, Sr.

UTILITY

Kaleb Anderson, Lenox, 5-9, Sr.

Zach Martinek, West Fork, Sheffield 6-4, Soph.

Third Team – Class 1A

FRONT LINE

Colby Seuntjens, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto, 6-3, Jr.

Jarod Nichols, Colfax-Mingo, 6-4, Jr.

Niko Gosnell, Lone Tree, 6-8, Sr.

BACK COURT

Paul Rundquist, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank, 5-10, Soph.

Ryan Miller, North Linn, 5-10, Jr.

Dylan Eckels, West Hancock, 6-0, Sr.

UTILITY

Brett Kelting, Calamus-Wheatland, 6-3, Sr.

Stephen Glenn, Grand View Christian, 6-2, Sr.

First Team – Class 2A

FRONT LINE

Colin Hill, South Hamilton, Jewell, 6-6, Sr.

Matt Dentlinger, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll, 6-7, Sr.

Cooper Kabela, West Branch, 6-4, Sr.

BACK COURT

Ethan Wyant, Jesup, 6-0, Sr.

Levi Jungling, Pella Christian, 5-11, Sr.

Ben Gesink, Western Christian, Hull, 6-3, Sr.

UTILITY

Jesse Jansma, Western Christian, Hull, 6-3, Sr.

Jay Small, Hinton, 6-3, Sr.

Second Team – Class 2A

FRONT LINE

Austin Roetman, Pocahontas Area/L-M, 6-7, Sr.

Dylan Hundley, Camanche, 6-4, Sr.

Isaiah Humphrey, Underwood, 6-2, Sr.

BACK COURT

Ben Juhl, Des Moines Christian, 6-1, Sr.

Dakota Soenksen, Camanche, 6-3, Sr.

Trenton Massner, Wapello, 6-1, Jr.

UTILITY

Ben Latusek, Dike-New Hartford, 6-4, Sr.

Riley LeGrand, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville, 6-3, Sr.

Third Team – Class 2A

FRONT LINE

Zane Johnson, East Marshall, 6-4, Jr.

David Kacmarynski, Pella Christian, 6-3, Sr.

James Betz, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, 6-7, Soph.

BACK COURT

Drew Olson, Osage, 6-2, Jr.

RJ Harris, AHSTW, Avoca, 6-2, Jr.

Gannon O’Brien, Cascade, Western Dubuque, 6-0, Jr.

UTILITY

Marco Balderas, South HamiltonJewell, 5-7, Jr.

Isaac Heyer

West Lyon, Inwood, 6-3, Sr.

First Team – Class 3A

FRONT LINE

Ryan Van Wyk, Pella, 6-5, Sr.

Garrett Franken, Atlantic, 6-7, Sr.

Austin Phyfe, Waverly-Shell Rock, 6-10, Sr.

BACK COURT

Brady Sartorius, Mount Pleasant, 6-0, Jr.

Elijah Hazekamp, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City, 6-5, Jr.

Luke Vaske, Norwalk, 6-1, Jr.

UTILITY

Matt Mims, Xavier, Cedar Rapids, 6-0, Jr.

Chris Kroll, Seargant Bluff-Luton, 6-1, Sr.

Second Team – Class 3A

FRONT LINE

Cade McKnight, Grinnell, 6-9, Sr.

Sam Snyder, Forest City, 6-5, Jr.

Derek Krogmann

West Delaware, Manchester, 6-7, Soph.

BACK COURT

Nate Mohr, Glenwood, 6-1, Jr.

Trenton Hilbrands, Le Mars, 6-0, Sr.

Trey Tucker, Greene County, 6-0, Sr.

UTILITY

Sam Allen, Grinnell, 6-3, Sr.

Austin Ash, Mount Vernon, 6-2, Sr.

Third Team – Class 3A

FRONT LINE

Trevor Grove, Dallas Center-Grimes, 6-6, Sr.

Andrew Blum, Glenwood, 6-4, Jr.

Jackson Wright, Seargant Bluff-Luton, 6-5, Sr.

BACK COURT

Jack Molstead, Charles City, 5-9, Soph.

Trenton Wallace, Assumption, Davenport, 6-1, Sr.

Tajen Ross, A-D-M, Adel, 6-3, Sr.

UTILITY

Lim Chuol, Chariton, 6-3, Sr.

John Nagel, West Delaware, Manchester, 6-6, Sr.

First Team – Class 4A

FRONT LINE

Joe Wieskamp, Muscatine, 6-6, Jr.

Van Rees, Sioux City, East, 6-6, Jr.

Douglas Wilson, Des Moines, Hoover, 6-6, Sr.

BACK COURT

A.J. Green, Cedar Falls, 6-2, Jr.

Tyreke Locure, Des Moines, North, 5-10, Soph.

Devontae Lane, Iowa City, West, 6-2, Sr.

UTILITY

Connor McCaffrey, Iowa City, West, 6-6, Sr.

Garrett Sturtz, Newton, 6-2, Jr.

Second Team – Class 4A

FRONT LINE

Jacob Rau, Waukee, 6-7, Sr.

Noah Carter, Dubuque, Senior, 6-5, Soph.

Patrick McCaffrey, Iowa City, West, 6-6, Soph.

BACK COURT

Sam Ingoli, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines, 6-3, Jr.

Ray Miller, Davenport, Central, 6-0, Sr.

Kyle Lang, Mason City, 6-0, Sr.

UTILITY

Drew Maschoff, Ankeny, 6-3, Sr.

Bailey Basala, North Scott, Eldridge, 6-5, Sr.

Third Team – Class 4A

FRONT LINE

Quinton Curry, Valley, West Des Moines, 6-6, Sr.

Joe Evans, Ames, 6-3, Jr.

Jal Bijiek, Des Moines, North, 6-7, Sr.

BACK COURT

Max Smith Drahos, Prairie, Cedar Rapids, 6-1, Sr.

Aidan Vanderloo, Sioux City, East, 6-1, Soph.

Connor Gholson, Newton, 6-3, Sr.

UTILITY

Connor Kasperbauer, Ankeny Centennial, 6-3, Sr.

Chad Moran, Lewis Central, 6-4, Sr.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY